Our Coaches

All
Fitness
Tennis
Swimming
Gymnastics

Vasili Arnaut

Level 2 Certified Functional Trainer

TRX, STC, TRX GTC, TRX Sport Medicine

World Certificates

Master of Sports in Powerlifting

Multiple CrossFit and weightlifting competitor

Professional Certified kinesis coach

9 years of professional experience

Kristina Gnesina

Level 1 ACE Certified Personal Trainer

Master of Sports in Field Hockey

I am fond of dietology, biochemistry, psychology and the construction of a beautiful body

Alexander Lansky

Level 2 Certified Personal Trainer

University Degree in Physical Culture, Sports and Health

Experience in Boxing and Martial Arts

Experience in Weightlifting

I approach training with the personal philosophy and belief  that optimal health is attained through proper form and movement

 

Aziz Makhkamov

Junior Development Coach

Former Top 3 ranked player in Uzbekistan

Former Top-ranked NJCAA Player

Official US Open hitting partner

Andrey Vyaltsev

Junior Development Coach

PTR Certified Coach

25 years of coaching experience

Denis Shchuchinov

Junior Development Coach

PTR Certified Coach

20 years of coaching experience

Gagik Bazyan

Junior Development Coach

USPTA, PTR, and ITF Certified Coach

Coach of the Armenian National Team

30 year of coaching experience

Roschen Shapiro

USAG Professional Member, Safety Certified
Team Berliner Spadau of Germany Assistant Coach- 6 years
14 Years of Coaching Experience

Director of Recreational Program

Oksana Pototski

Ballet Teacher
Graduated from Moscow University of Culture and Art
Performed as part of the Snow-Ballet Recital
26 years of coaching experience

Ilia Pankratov

Professional dancer (Igor Moiseev Company, River Dance)
Dancer in Metropolitan Opera
USA Gymnastics Member, Safety Certified

Dance Ballet Teacher

Julia Tarasenko

Master of Sport of Russia
Coach for Olympic Magnet Sports School for Children and Youth, Moscow, Russia – 2 years
9 years of coaching experience

Rhythmic Gymnastics Instructor

Anastasia Nazarenko

2012 Olympic Gold Medalist
Rhythmic Gymnastics Instructor
USAG Professional Member, Safety Certified
5 years of coaching experience

Rhythmic Gymnastics Coach

Lucy Kerznerman

World Class Coach with 22 years of coaching experience
Prepared 7 National Team Members and 14 level 10 gymnasts
Coached WG, WCh, Pan Am champions, Pacific Rim, Olympic and Youth Olympic Alternates
Master of Sports
Brevet International Judge

Rhythmic Gymnastics Coach

Alyona Sotnikova

WTA Player
Top 200 in the World in Singles

Junior Development Coach

Khrystsina Tryboi

10U Tennis Coach

Pavlo Bednarzh

Director of QuickStart Tennis Program

Certified Tennis Whizz Clinician
20 years of coaching experience

PTR Certified Tennis Coach

USPTR CErtified Tennis Coach

Arthur Velnik

NCAA Top Player 2005
Former Top 5 Sectional Player
US Open Hitting Partner 2013

Assistant Director of Junior Development

Iryna Sukhova

Former WTA Tour Player
Coach to top internationally ranked players

French Open Doubles Finalist

Alex Demidenko

Co-Director of Junior Development

Former USSR Champion
David Cup USSR & Belorussia Team Member
Head Coach of the former USSR, Girls National Team
Head Pro at Brooklyn Racquet Club for 20 years

Co-Director of Junior Development

Sergey Igel

Co-Director of Junior Development

High-Performance Tennis Coach

US Open Official Hitting Partner
2011 MAAC MVP of the Year

USPTR Certified Coach

Vladimir Curinnoi

Professional Swimmer
Swimming Instructor since 2010
WSI (Water Safety Instructor)
ASCA (American Swimming Coaches Organization) Level 2
Detail oriented, expertise in stroke development from novice to professional level. Motivational, psychological teaching approach, adjusted on individualized level
Engraves love for water in children and creates a fun learning environment

MatchPoint Aquatics Pool Supervisor

Dmitry Krapaney

Uzbekistan National Swim Team member (Master of Sport)
Champion of Uzbekistan Republic in 200 meters free style
Degree in Physical Education, Institute of Physical Culture (1999)
ASCA (American Swimming Coaches Association) Level 2
6 years Team Coaching experience for USA Swimming

Aquatics Instructor

Sam Uchenik

Professional Swimmer for 10+ Years / Water Polo Player
WSI (Water Safety Instructor)
Specializes in strengthening and improving the technique and skills in developmental swimmers

MatchPoint Aquatics Member Since 2016

Grigori Shautidze

Competitive Swimming Background
Stroke Development Specialty
WSI (Water Safety Instructor)

MatchPoint Aquatics Member Since 2017

Valeri Kopot

Aquatics Instructor

Constantin Voytenko

Swimming Instructor since 1995
ASCA (American Swimming Coaches Organization) Level 2
Coaches kids and adults of different levels and age groups

MatchPoint Aquatics Member since 2014

Aleksanrd Osipenko

Master of Sport of Russian Federation: 100 meters freestyle
Special merits and recognition in Federal, Local, and District level Championships
WSI (Water Safety Instructor)
MatchPoint Aquatics Member Since 2017

Lilya Gibatullina

MatchPoint Aquatics Member since 2015
Professional Swimmer for over 10 years
WSI (Water Safety Instructor)
Focuses on growing a new generation of swimmers, by providing best quality instructional work and individualized approach

Aquatics Instructor

Svetlana Malovatckaia

10+ Years Experience Working with Kids
Specializes in Pre-School Aquatics
WSI (Water Safety Instructor)Swimming Instructor since 1995
ASCA (American Swimming Coaches Organization) Level 2
Coaches children of various backgrounds and turns them into strong and confident swimmers

MatchPoint Aquatics Member since 2017

Marina Rubtsov

Swimming Instructor since 1995
ASCA (American Swimming Coaches Organization) Level 2
Coaches children of various backgrounds and turns them into strong and confident swimmers

MatchPoint Aquatics Member since 2014

Maria Zadorozhny

Over 10 year experience working with kids
Specializes in pre-school aquatics
WSI (Water Safety Instructor)
Loving and attentive, with individualized approach

MatchPoint Aquatics Member Since 2015

Valeriya Curinnaia

Full Swimming Scholarship Recipient at Queens College (CUNY)/ NCAA Division 2/ Master of Sport
Swimming Coach/ Instructor since 2007
ASCA (American Swimming Coaches Organization) Level 2
Experienced and Motivational Coach for all levels and age groups
Builds disciplined and aspiring young champions

Lifeguard Instructor/ Water Safety Instructor Trainer

Karen Ghukhasyan

Degree in Physical Education from Yerevan State University (1992)
Swim coach/ water polo coach (1995)
Armenian National Swim Team Head Coach (2008)
Water Polo Coach (2009)
Coached 6 National level Swimmers as well as Armenian Record Holder and Olympian (Brazil 2016)
Aquatics Instructor

Ilia Larin

Member of Russian National Team (Master of Sport): 4×200 meters Freestyle Relay
Olympic Trial in 1,500 meters freestyle
Swimming Coach/ Instructor since 2010
ASCA (American Swimming Coaches Organization) Level 2.
Aquatics Instructor

Oxana Shifrina

Master of Sport: 100/200 meters Breaststroke, 800 Freestyle
Experience teaching Learn To Swim Program, Adult and Individual Classes
WSI (Water Safety Instructor)
ASCA (American Swimming Coaches Organization) Level 1
Extensive Swimming Background and ability to get along with adults and children of all ages make up for an instructor of choice for you and your child

Aquatics Instructor

Volodymyr Lakhman

Level 2 Certified Personal Trainer

Master of Sport in Judo
Mater of Sports in Sambo
The world-class master of sports on Grappling (the Brazilian ju-jitsu)

Personal Trainer

Alexandra Koroleva

Level 1 NESTA Certified Personal Trainer
Physical Education Graduate
Boot Camp Fitness Instructor
Specialty in Step Training and Pilates

Personal Trainer

Aliaksandra Kikiniou

Level 1 Certified Personal Trainer
BA, Coaching of Physical Education, Sports, and Gymnastics
Associate Professor in the Department of Physical Education
Head Coach of the University Team in Sports gymnastics
Champion of the Republic of Belarus.
Championship in Sports Aerobics, Holland
World Cup in Sports Aerobics, Bulgaria
Personal Trainer

Uliana Ptashnik

Level 1 trainer
Fitness Competitor
Master of sports Volleyball
strength and general fitness

Coach, Trainer

Valery Kluchnikov

Level 2 NASM and NFPT Certified Personal Trainer
Advanced weight training, nutrition
Corrective exercise
Functional anatomy and stretching
Over 10 years of experience

Personal Trainer

Sergie Penevsky

Director of Fitness

Certifications: N.A.S.M. Personal Training, Corrective Exercise Specifications

CrossFit Level 1 Coach

ASCA Level 2 swim coach

Training for Triathlon

Kristina Gres

Level 1 Certified Personal Trainer

Master of Sports Candidate in Boxing (2013)

7 years of experience in general fitness

Health and wellness coaching, holistic approach to deliver real results, Trainer who is committed to supporting you in transforming your health and achieving your fitness goals.

Kristina Gnesina

Level 1 ACE Certified Personal Trainer

Master of Sports in Field Hockey

I am fond of dietology, biochemistry, psychology and the construction of a beautiful body

Alexander Lansky

Level 2 Certified Personal Trainer

University Degree in Physical Culture, Sports and Health

Experience in Boxing and Martial Arts

Experience in Weightlifting

I approach training with the personal philosophy and belief  that optimal health is attained through proper form and movement

 

Volodymyr Lakhman

Level 2 Certified Personal Trainer

Master of Sport in Judo
Mater of Sports in Sambo
The world-class master of sports on Grappling (the Brazilian ju-jitsu)

Personal Trainer

Alexandra Koroleva

Level 1 NESTA Certified Personal Trainer
Physical Education Graduate
Boot Camp Fitness Instructor
Specialty in Step Training and Pilates

Personal Trainer

Uliana Ptashnik

Level 1 trainer
Fitness Competitor
Master of sports Volleyball
strength and general fitness

Coach, Trainer

Valery Kluchnikov

Level 2 NASM and NFPT Certified Personal Trainer
Advanced weight training, nutrition
Corrective exercise
Functional anatomy and stretching
Over 10 years of experience

Personal Trainer

Aziz Makhkamov

Junior Development Coach

Former Top 3 ranked player in Uzbekistan

Former Top-ranked NJCAA Player

Official US Open hitting partner

Andrey Vyaltsev

Junior Development Coach

PTR Certified Coach

25 years of coaching experience

Denis Shchuchinov

Junior Development Coach

PTR Certified Coach

20 years of coaching experience

Gagik Bazyan

Junior Development Coach

USPTA, PTR, and ITF Certified Coach

Coach of the Armenian National Team

30 year of coaching experience

Alyona Sotnikova

WTA Player
Top 200 in the World in Singles

Junior Development Coach

Khrystsina Tryboi

10U Tennis Coach

Pavlo Bednarzh

Director of QuickStart Tennis Program

Certified Tennis Whizz Clinician
20 years of coaching experience

PTR Certified Tennis Coach

USPTR CErtified Tennis Coach

Arthur Velnik

NCAA Top Player 2005
Former Top 5 Sectional Player
US Open Hitting Partner 2013

Assistant Director of Junior Development

Iryna Sukhova

Former WTA Tour Player
Coach to top internationally ranked players

French Open Doubles Finalist

Alex Demidenko

Co-Director of Junior Development

Former USSR Champion
David Cup USSR & Belorussia Team Member
Head Coach of the former USSR, Girls National Team
Head Pro at Brooklyn Racquet Club for 20 years

Co-Director of Junior Development

Sergey Igel

Co-Director of Junior Development

High-Performance Tennis Coach

US Open Official Hitting Partner
2011 MAAC MVP of the Year

USPTR Certified Coach

Konstantin Petrov

Coach to National Prize Winners and Olympic Trials Qualifiers
Olympic Bronze Medalist, USSR Swim Team Member (1981-1992)
European Record Holder, Gold and Bronze Medal in European Championships, and World Cup
World Class Coach, over 25 years of Coaching Experience, ASCA Level 4

MatchPoint Aquatic Director & Head Swim Team Coach

Vladimir Curinnoi

Professional Swimmer
Swimming Instructor since 2010
WSI (Water Safety Instructor)
ASCA (American Swimming Coaches Organization) Level 2
Detail oriented, expertise in stroke development from novice to professional level. Motivational, psychological teaching approach, adjusted on individualized level
Engraves love for water in children and creates a fun learning environment

MatchPoint Aquatics Pool Supervisor

Dmitry Krapaney

Uzbekistan National Swim Team member (Master of Sport)
Champion of Uzbekistan Republic in 200 meters free style
Degree in Physical Education, Institute of Physical Culture (1999)
ASCA (American Swimming Coaches Association) Level 2
6 years Team Coaching experience for USA Swimming

Aquatics Instructor

Sam Uchenik

Professional Swimmer for 10+ Years / Water Polo Player
WSI (Water Safety Instructor)
Specializes in strengthening and improving the technique and skills in developmental swimmers

MatchPoint Aquatics Member Since 2016

Valeri Kopot

Aquatics Instructor

Constantin Voytenko

Swimming Instructor since 1995
ASCA (American Swimming Coaches Organization) Level 2
Coaches kids and adults of different levels and age groups

MatchPoint Aquatics Member since 2014

Marina Rubtsov

Swimming Instructor since 1995
ASCA (American Swimming Coaches Organization) Level 2
Coaches children of various backgrounds and turns them into strong and confident swimmers

MatchPoint Aquatics Member since 2014

Valeriya Curinnaia

Full Swimming Scholarship Recipient at Queens College (CUNY)/ NCAA Division 2/ Master of Sport
Swimming Coach/ Instructor since 2007
ASCA (American Swimming Coaches Organization) Level 2
Experienced and Motivational Coach for all levels and age groups
Builds disciplined and aspiring young champions

Lifeguard Instructor/ Water Safety Instructor Trainer

Karen Ghukhasyan

Degree in Physical Education from Yerevan State University (1992)
Swim coach/ water polo coach (1995)
Armenian National Swim Team Head Coach (2008)
Water Polo Coach (2009)
Coached 6 National level Swimmers as well as Armenian Record Holder and Olympian (Brazil 2016)
Aquatics Instructor

Ilia Larin

Member of Russian National Team (Master of Sport): 4×200 meters Freestyle Relay
Olympic Trial in 1,500 meters freestyle
Swimming Coach/ Instructor since 2010
ASCA (American Swimming Coaches Organization) Level 2.
Aquatics Instructor

Oxana Shifrina

Master of Sport: 100/200 meters Breaststroke, 800 Freestyle
Experience teaching Learn To Swim Program, Adult and Individual Classes
WSI (Water Safety Instructor)
ASCA (American Swimming Coaches Organization) Level 1
Extensive Swimming Background and ability to get along with adults and children of all ages make up for an instructor of choice for you and your child

Aquatics Instructor

Roschen Shapiro

USAG Professional Member, Safety Certified
Team Berliner Spadau of Germany Assistant Coach- 6 years
14 Years of Coaching Experience

Director of Recreational Program

Oksana Pototski

Ballet Teacher
Graduated from Moscow University of Culture and Art
Performed as part of the Snow-Ballet Recital
26 years of coaching experience

Ilia Pankratov

Professional dancer (Igor Moiseev Company, River Dance)
Dancer in Metropolitan Opera
USA Gymnastics Member, Safety Certified

Dance Ballet Teacher

Julia Tarasenko

Master of Sport of Russia
Coach for Olympic Magnet Sports School for Children and Youth, Moscow, Russia – 2 years
9 years of coaching experience

Rhythmic Gymnastics Instructor

Anastasia Nazarenko

2012 Olympic Gold Medalist
Rhythmic Gymnastics Instructor
USAG Professional Member, Safety Certified
5 years of coaching experience

Rhythmic Gymnastics Coach

Lucy Kerznerman

World Class Coach with 22 years of coaching experience
Prepared 7 National Team Members and 14 level 10 gymnasts
Coached WG, WCh, Pan Am champions, Pacific Rim, Olympic and Youth Olympic Alternates
Master of Sports
Brevet International Judge

Rhythmic Gymnastics Coach